Zayed Sports City Area

Zayed Sports City Area

Also Known As: Maqtaa, Rowdhat, Al Madina, Al Riyadiya

Landmarks: Zayed Sports City, the Grand Mosque, the Hills, the Officers Club, Carrefour, al Noor Hospital

Schools: Brighton College (in Khalifa Park), Lycee Louis Massignon (in Mushrif), American International School (in Mushrif), BSAK – British School Al Kubeirat (in Mushrif)

Location: This area runs from 33rd street south of Airport Road past ADNEC and on to the Mussafah Bridge and the Grand Mosque.

Unique Features: Combines great access to both Abu Dhabi island and beyond with the unparalleled sports facilities at Zayed Sports City.


Accommodation Type: A good mix of compound villas, including in the luxurious Hills area, with very modern low rise apartments.

This area is one of the new development areas with a huge number of extremely modern villas and apartments both recently built and underway. Villas are usually in compounds, the most impressive of which is the Hills Compound which boasts beautiful landscaped gardens and children’s play areas, a beach, a marina, a gym and a communal pool. The villas are modern, stylish, beautifully finished and all with a view of the Grand Mosque.

For those on a more modest budget there is an excellent selection of new build apartments, mostly in low rise blocks with excellent facilities and parking.

In terms of amenities the Hilton Hotel is a new addition, the area also has one of the largest supermarkets in the City in Carrefour, the Souk Qarayat al Beri is close by, as is Mushrif Mall (in Mushrif) and the Mangrove Village Spinneys.

Local Secret: The Abu Dhabi National Hotels shop is the biggest alcohol shop in Abu Dhabi and neatly hidden away. Zayed Sports City also has a licensed Clubhouse.

Leave a Reply